Insurance Bad Faith in the Midst of the Pandemic
[…] Bad-faith delays can be more difficult to judge, and assessing whether this element of your claim is met will generally require the knowledge and insights of an experienced insurance bad faith attorney.
The third element of a bad faith insurance claim is evidence that the delay in the processing of your claim or the denial of your claim was unreasonable or unfair. The standards for establishing liability are different under Oregon and Washington law. Section 746.230(1) of the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) prohibits insurance companies from engaging in “unfair claim settlement practices,” including practices such as:
In Washington, RCW Section 48.30.015 prohibits, “[u]nreasonable denial of a claim for coverage or payment of benefits.” Unlike the Oregon statutes, Washington law does not provide a list of specific practices that constitute insurance bad faith.