GET A FREE CASE EVALUATION. NO FEE UNLESS WE WIN.
[…] • “Not attempting, in good faith, to promptly and equitably settle claims in which liability has become reasonably clear;”
  • “Compelling claimants to initiate litigation to recover amounts due by offering substantially less than amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such claimants;” and,
  • “Attempting to settle claims for less than the amount to which a reasonable person would believe a reasonable person was entitled after referring to written or printed advertising material accompanying or made part of an application.”

In Washington, RCW Section 48.30.015 prohibits, “[u]nreasonable denial of a claim for coverage or payment of benefits.” Unlike the Oregon statutes, Washington law does not provide a list of specific practices that constitute insurance bad faith.