GET A FREE CASE EVALUATION. NO FEE UNLESS WE WIN.
[…] For tractor trailers traveling across state lines, federal law is very good at holding trucking companies vicariously liable for their drivers, including so-called independent contractor drivers.

Vicarious Liability for Truck Driver “Reckless and Outrageous Indifference to a Highly Unreasonable Risk of Harm”

Unlike compensatory damages, punitive damages are not awarded based solely on proof of negligence. In Oregon, the standard for establishing a claim for punitive damages in a tort case is established by statute. Specifically, O.R.S. § 31.730 states:

“Punitive damages are not recoverable in a civil action unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the party against whom punitive damages are sought has acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.”

In our case, the trucking companies tried to argue that Oregon’s vicarious liability law does not apply to liability for punitive damages.